PRIVACY POLICY

The company Discovery Island – Madeira, the entity responsible for www.discoveryisland-madeira.com, values the privacy of its clients and in this sense undertakes to respect it, ensuring the confidentiality and protection of the data registered by users.

This Privacy Statement is intended to provide users with the conditions of Security and Privacy, and only the data necessary for the provision of the service are requested and collected, according to the explicit indications on the website. You are free to access, correct, or delete your data.

INFORMAÇÃO E CONSENTIMENTO

A Lei da Protecção de Dados Pessoais (em diante “LPDP”) e o Regulamento Geral de Protecção de Dados (Regulamento (UE) 2016/679 do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho de 27 de abril de 2016, em diante “RGPD”) asseguram a protecção das pessoas singulares no que diz respeito ao tratamento de dados pessoais e à livre circulação desses dados.

Nos termos legais são considerados “dados pessoais” qualquer informação, de qualquer natureza e independentemente do respectivo suporte, incluindo som e imagem, relativa a uma pessoa singular identificada ou identificável, pelo que a protecção não abrange os dados de pessoas colectivas.

Mediante a aceitação da presente Política de Privacidade o utilizador presta o seu consentimento informado, expresso, livre e inequívoco para que os dados pessoais fornecidos através do site www.discoveryisland-madeira.com sejam incluídos num ficheiro da responsabilidade da empresa, cujo tratamento nos termos da LPDP e do RGPD cumpre as medidas de segurança técnicas e organizativas adequadas.

A Discovery Island mantém uma base de dados com o registo dos seus clientes. Os dados presentes nesta base são unicamente os dados prestados pelos próprios na altura do seu registo, sendo recolhidos e processados automaticamente, nos termos aprovados pela Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados, pela Discovery Island, entidade responsável pelo correspondente ficheiro.

Em caso algum será solicitada informação sobre convicções filosóficas ou políticas, filiação partidária ou sindical, fé religiosa, vida privada e origem racial ou étnica bem como os dados relativos à saúde e à vida sexual, incluindo os dados genéticos.

Em caso algum levaremos a cabo qualquer das seguintes actividades com os dados pessoais que nos sejam facultados através deste site:

Ceder a outras pessoas ou outras entidades, sem o consentimento prévio do titular dos dados;

GENERAL CONDITIONS

DOMÍNIO WWW.DISCOVERYISLAND-MADEIRA.COM

The site www.discoveryisland-madeira.com is registered and is owned by the company Discovery Island, entity responsible for it.

For any clarification related to the site www.discoveryisland-madeira.com or these General Terms and Conditions of Use and Contracting (CGCU) you can contact the Customer Service through any of the following means:

Email: info@discoveryisland-madeira.com

Contact Form: www.discoveryisland-madeira.com

TERMS OF USE

  • These general conditions set the relationship between the Customer and Discovery Island
  • The registration in an activity requires knowledge and acceptance of these conditions
  • Discovery Island assures a third-party insurance and personal accident insurance according to Article 46 of Regional Legislative Decree Nº 30/2008/M, on the 12th August 2008. All participants are covered by insurance of Discovery Island according with the Portuguese law.
  • Discovery Island have a touristic animation License “Alvará” Nº 137/M/2012 / RNAAT 915/2017,  issued by the Regional Tourism Direction authorizing the activities held by Discovery Island.
  • The price shown for each activity includes all the equipment necessary to practice the activity. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that you are in good health conditions, for the practice of the activities.
  • To make a reservation you must send an email to Discovery Island with the activity that you want to do. Then we will send you an email with the details for the payment of 100% of the total cost, just after the payment your booking is confirmed.
  • You should only complete the payment after the confirmation of reservation by DISCOVERY ISLAND.
  • The Discovery Island reserves the right to cancel any activity, reimbursing the client after deducting the expenses of organizing the activity.
  • If the clients no show: will not be refunded.
  • Activities may be canceled in the following circumstances:
  • The minimum participants are not guaranteed.
  • Due to weather conditions.
  • Due to not being met the minimum conditions of security.
  • Due to reasons beyond our reach: collapse, wars, conflicts, etc…
  • Are not fulfilled the conditions agreed between each other
  • The customer is responsible for their individual behavior on each activity and may be unable to perform the rest of the activity if he puts at risk the integrity of others.
  • Discovery Island is not responsible for accidents resulting from carelessness or disregard of the participants in the information monitors.
  • Personal objects are in the care of its owners, Discovery Island is not responsible for the objects lost during the activity.
  • Customers give to Discovery Island all rights in the audiovisual material collected during the activity and allow its use for promotional purposes.